Metzler v. Bci Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of L. A., Inc.
[…] Ronan, 227 Ariz. 364, ¶ 5, 258 P.3d 182, 183 (App.2011), quoting N. Valley Emergency Specialists, L.L.C. v. Santana, 208 Ariz. 301, ¶ 9, 93 P.3d 501, 503 (2004). See also Fragoso v. Fell, 210 Ariz. 427, ¶ 7, 111 P.3d 1027, 1030 (App.2005) (applying same principles to procedural rules).

¶ 9 Section 44–1201 governs interest on civil judgments generally. In 2011, the legislature amended the statute,2 which now provides in relevant part:

A. Interest on any loan, indebtedness or other obligation shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing, in which event any rate of interest may be agreed to. Interest on any judgment that is based on a written agreement evidencing a loan, indebtedness or obligation that bears a rate of interest not in excess of the maximum permitted by law shall be at the rate of interest provided in the agreement and shall be specified in the judgment.

B. Unless specifically provided for in statute or a different rate is contracted for in writing, interest on any judgment shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15 or any publication that may supersede it on the date that the judgment is entered. The judgment shall state the applicable interest rate and it shall not change after it is entered.

And, according to § 44–1201(F), [i]f awarded, prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.” In amending § 44–1201, the legislature expressly stated it was to apply “to all loans that are entered into, all debts and obligations that are incurred and all judgments that are entered on or after the effective date of this act.” 2011 Ariz. Sess.