Meyer v. Lofgren
[…] Meyer had the burden of proving the existence of a partnership by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Nesler v. Reed, 703 S.W.2d 520, 523 (Mo.App.1985). The Missouri Supreme Court has construed this evidentiary standard to mean that

the court should be clearly convinced of the affirmative of the proposition to be proved. This does not mean that there may not be contrary evidence. The word "cogent" adds little, if anything; it means impelling, appealing to one's reason, or convincing.

Grissum, 505 S.W.2d at 86. Section 358.070 provides rules for determining the existence of a partnership. This section provides in pertinent part:

(2) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such coowners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property;

(3) The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived;

(4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment:

(a) As a debt by installments or otherwise;

(b) As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord;

...

(d) As interest on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • In re Reuter
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Western District of Missouri
    • April 14, 2010