Meyer v. Meyer
[…] Where, as here, child custody in a dissolution proceeding is contested, § 452.423.1 authorizes the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem. Further, in any dissolution proceeding in which child abuse is alleged, the trial court "shall appoint a guardian ad litem." (emphasis added). Id.

We observe in passing that § 210.160 also requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem in "every case involving an abused or neglected child which results in a judicial proceeding." Because the matters before us are dissolution proceedings, we confine our discussion to the application of § 452.423.

Section 452.423.4 directs that the "guardian ad litem shall be awarded a reasonable fee for such services to be set by the court." This statute continues as follows (emphasis and bracketed material added):