Meyer v. Meyer
[…] (emphasis and bracketed material added).

From this language, the following is apparent: (1) instead of awarding the GAL fees as a judgment, the court may assess them as costs; (2) the costs may be assessed against a party; and (3) the costs may be ordered paid from public funds.

Our construction of § 452.423.4 is consistent with other statutory provisions. Section 511.020 defines a judgment as "the final determination of the right of the parties in the action." Thus, by definition, a judgment is applicable only to "the parties."

Further, § 511.030 provides that a judgment "may be given for or against one or more of several plaintiffs, and for or against one or more of several defendants." Also, by its terms, § 452.423.4 provides that the "final judgment" is "enforceable against the parties."

County, neither a plaintiff nor a defendant, was not a party to these actions. Sections 452.423.4, 511.020, and 511.030 only permit judgments against parties.