Meyer v. Meyer
[…] III. Intervention

The opening sentence in the argument section of County's brief asserts: "St. Louis County, Missouri takes this appeal to establish that a trial court must obtain in personam jurisdiction over St. Louis County prior to entering a money judgment against it." This argument misses the mark. Under § 452.423.4, the trial court did not enter a "money judgment" against County. Rather, the trial court taxed the GAL fees as costs to be paid by County.

A trial court does not have to obtain in personam jurisdiction over a county prior to taxing costs to County. Section 476.270, RSMo 1986, provides that all expenditures accruing in the circuit courts, with some exceptions not applicable here, "shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is held in the same manner as other demands."

In State ex rel. Taylor v.