Meyer v. Nwokedi, No. A08-0250.
[…] Boatwright v. Budak, 625 N.W.2d 483, 485-86 (Minn. App.2001), review denied (Minn. July 24, 2001). Additionally, we must give effect to all of its provisions, and construe it as a whole to avoid conflicting interpretations. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277.

In Minnesota, a vehicle owner is liable under the rule of respondeat superior for damages from an accident that occurs while a permissive user of the vehicle is driving. Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a; Kisch v. Skow, 305 Minn. 328, 332, 233 N.W.2d 732, 734 (1975) (construing Minn. Stat. § 170.54, which has been renumbered as Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a (Supp. 2005)). The relevant law provides:

Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.

Minn.Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a. This imposes liability on the owner where it would not otherwise exist, thereby giving an injured person more certainty of recovery by encouraging vehicle owners to obtain appropriate liability insurance coverage.