Meyers-Arnold Company v. Maryland Casualty Company, Civ. A. No. 5061.
[…] Defendant did not object to State jurisdiction under State procedure,6 but sought removal under provisions of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1446(a), (b) which reads:

(a) A defendant or defendants desiring to remove any civil action or criminal prosecution from a State court shall file in the district court of the United States for the district and division within which such action is pending a verified petition containing a short and plain statement of the fact which entitle him or them to removal together with a copy of all process, pleadings and orders served upon him or them in such action.
(b) The petition for removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within twenty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within twenty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.
If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a petition for removal may be filed within twenty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.

Plaintiff contends that, because defendant's petition of October 8, 1965 was admittedly defective as to Section 1446(a), supra, removal fails. This Court has recently reiterated7 the rule that the burden is on petitioner to establish grounds of removal of state court action to this forum.