Meyers-Arnold Company v. Maryland Casualty Company, Civ. A. No. 5061.
[…] The action having been commenced September 21, 1965, time to answer or otherwise plead,8 20 days, would expire October 11, 1965.9 Plaintiff would invoke the passage of time to foreclose defendant here.

Before the twenty day period had elapsed under either State or Federal computation of time for procedural action by defendant, the Congress enacted Public Law 89-215, approved into law September 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 887 legislating:

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (b) of section 1446 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(b) The petition for removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within thirty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.