Meyers v. Postal Finance Co.
[…] Generally, when contract rights are assigned, the assignee's right to collect under the contract from the account debtor (here, plaintiffs) is subject to those defenses, set-offs, and counter-claims which the account debtor could assert against the assignor. See, e. g., First & Lumbermen's National Bank v. Buchholz, 220 Minn. 97, 18 N.W.2d 771 (1945); First National Bank v. Consolidated School District No. 28, 184 Minn. 635, 240 N.W. 662 (1932). Minn.Stat. § 336.9-318(1) (1978) merely codifies this rule, and states in part:

The rights of an assignee are subject to
(a) all the terms of the contract between the account debtor and the assignor and any defense or claim arising therefrom;

Thus, in the instant case, UBU's alleged fraud and deceptive practices would probably be a valid defense to any further collections under the contract by Postal.