Miami-Dade Community College Dist. Bd. of Trustees v. Florida Public Employees Relations Commission, MIAMI-DADE
[…] R. T. Donelan, Jr., Jacksonville, Tobias Simon and Elizabeth J. duFresne, Miami, for respondents.

MILLS, Judge.

The question presented by this petition for review is whether chairpersons at Miami-Dade Community College are managerial employees as defined in Section 447.203(4), Florida Statutes (1976). At the time the Commission considered this issue, Section 447.203(4), Florida Statutes (1975), was in effect. This section was amended and substantially reworded by the 1976 statute which is now in effect. We must apply the statute which prevails now. Managerial employees are defined in Section 447.203(4), Florida Statutes (1976), as:

'(4) "Managerial employees' are those employees who:

(a) 1. Formulate or assist in formulating policies which are applicable to bargaining unit employees;

2. May reasonably be required on behalf of the employer to assist in the preparation for the conduct of collective bargaining negotiations;

3. Have a role in the administration of agreements resulting from collective bargaining negotiations;

4. Have a significant role in personnel administration;

5. Have a role in employee relations;

6. Are included in the definition of administrative personnel contained in s. 228.041(10) . . .; or

7. Have a role in the preparation and administration of budgets for any public agency or institution or subdivision thereof; and

(b) Perform jobs that are not of a routine, clerical, or ministerial nature and require the exercise of independent judgment.'

To be classified as a managerial employee, the employee must meet at least one of the seven requirements under subdivision (a) and must also meet the requirements of subdivision (b).