Miami-Dade County v. Asad, No. 3D07-363 (Fla. App. 3/11/2009)
[…] Defendants claim this evidence was irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial as to the claim of false arrest and should have been excluded. This argument fails, however, because there were two claims before the jury in addition to that of false arrest, namely, violation of civil rights and malicious prosecution. This evidence was relevant to the issue of malicious prosecution.1

Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2003), provides that "relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Additionally, relevant evidence may be "admissible as to one party or for one purpose, but inadmissible as to another party or for another purpose." § 90.107, Fla. Stat. (2003).