Micek v. Omaha Steel Works
[…] Under the statute, on the evidence before us, we are obliged to hold that plaintiff's disability, as it now exists, is only partial and not total in character. The compensation to which he is entitled is accordingly governed by the provisions of subdivision 2 of section 48-121, Comp.St.1929. Subdivision 2 provides: " For disability partial in character (except the particular cases mentioned in Subdivision 3 of this section), the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the difference between the wages received at the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter * * * paid during the period of such partial disability; not, however, beyond three hundred weeks after the date of the accident causing disability."

Under the rule laid down in Drum v. Omaha Steel Works, 129 Neb. 273, 261 N.W. 351, plaintiff's wages, for compensation purposes, must be taken as $9 a week.