Michaelis v. Schori
[…] (§ 37.)
(Ballard v. Anderson (1971) 4 Cal.3d 873, 880, 95 Cal.Rptr. 1, 484 P.2d 1345, fn. omitted.)
"In the Civil Code, the Legislature has provided for the medical emancipation of minors ... by providing them the right to obtain reproductive health care ... without parental consent...." (Planned Parenthood Affiliates v. Van de Kamp (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 245, 269, 226 Cal.Rptr. 361.)
The question is whether, notwithstanding the above, Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 (hereafter section 1295) allows disaffirmance if a minor's parent or guardian has not signed the medical contract. Section 1295 deals with "[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider" and provides in subdivision (d) that "[w]here the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor's parent or legal guardian." 3
By allowing an unmarried minor to consent to pregnancy medical treatment, the Legislature empowered her to enter into such a contract.