Michaluk v. Burke
[…] Further, lump sum alimony, as opposed to monthly payments, would not likely have been awarded but for husband's poor track record with his first spouse, the acrimonious relationship with wife here, and his own equivocations about paying her alimony. That husband may have to sell his four-plex is due in part to his own actions. Ellsworth does not require a different result. That case concerns the liquidation of property by the recipient of alimony. Here, we are dealing with the sale of separate property by the payor to satisfy his obligation for alimony, which Section 40-4-7 authorizes.

As to husband's argument that his separate property should not be used to pay alimony, we point out that this assertion directly contradicts Section 40-4-7(B)(1), which allows the trial court to award "either party such a reasonable portion of the spouse's separate property" as alimony. See also NMSA 1978, Sec. 40-4-12 (Repl.1986). New Mexico cases have stated that the trial court can award alimony from either the community property or separate property of a spouse. Ridgway v. Ridgway, 94 N.M. 345, 610 P.2d 749 (1980); Harper v.