Michaluk v. Burke
[…] Given these factors and the inferences drawn from them, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding lump sum alimony to wife.

Husband urges this court to adopt a rule that trial courts should routinely award periodic alimony and reserve the award of lump sum alimony only for compelling circumstances. Our statutes do not so provide and we decline to adopt such a rule. NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-7(B)(1) (Repl.1986) provides the trial court the option of awarding "a reasonable sum of money * * * either in a single sum, or in installments, as alimony, as under the circumstances of the case may seem just and proper[.]" Section 40-4-7 states no preference for one form of alimony over the other, and we will not interfere with the trial court's statutorily authorized discretion. Statutes should be given effect as written, and where free from ambiguity, there is no room for construction. State v.