Michels v. Orange County Fire/Rescue
[…] At the time Appellant terminated work, he was earning $69,000.00 per year from his employment with Appellee Employer. However, the JCC rejected use of such amount for computation of benefits, opting for the $35,000.00 annual income earned in 1992 when Appellant was first diagnosed. This was error. It is well-settled in occupational disease cases that the date of accident is determined by the date of disability, and disability is defined as the date the claimant became incapable of performing work in the last occupation in which he was exposed to the hazards of the disease. See § 440.151(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991) and (1997) ("disablement ... resulting from an occupational disease ... shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident ...."); see also Cote v. Combustion Engineering, Inc., 502 So.2d 500, 501 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987)

(holding disablement from occupational disease treated as an injury by accident); Hoppe v.