Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, commonly known as the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., “is a comprehensive water quality statute designed to ‘restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.’ PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Co. v. Washington Dep't of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 704, 114 S.Ct. 1900, 128 L.Ed.2d 716 (1994), quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). By enacting the CWA, Congress sought to eliminate “the discharge of pollutants into the [nation's] navigable waters” and to attain “an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife....” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(1) and (2). “Toward this end, the [CWA] provides for two sets of water quality measures.” Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 503 U.S. 91, 101, 112 S.Ct. 1046, 117 L.Ed.2d 239 (1992).