Michigan United Conservation Clubs v. Lansing Tp.
[…] 1980 P.A. 142, effective June 2, 1980, eliminated the word "benevolent" and reorganized the applicable exemptions into distinct sections. From June 2, 1980, through the 1981 tax year, MUCC claims exemptions under the following sections:
"Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act." M.C.L. Sec. 211.7n; M.S.A. Sec. 7.7(4k). 1
"Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit charitable institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which they were incorporated; and charitable homes of fraternal or secret societies and nonprofit corporations whose stock is wholly owned by religious or fraternal societies which own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill, in which the net income from the operation of the corporations does not inure to the benefit of any person other than the residents is exempt from taxation under this act." M.C.L. Sec. 211.7o ; M.S.A. Sec. 7.7(4-1). 2
Since the Legislature has not defined the terms "educational" or "charitable" institutions as they appear in these statutes, it is our primary duty to interpret these phrases and glean the Legislature's intent.