Michigan Up & Out of Poverty Now Coalition v. State
[…] the Separation of Powers Doctrine, Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2. Finally, plaintiff contends that the court improperly denied it an evidentiary hearing, although it neither sought an evidentiary hearing nor objected to the entry of a final order by the circuit court.

III. STANDARDS FOR INTERPRETATION OF FREE SPEECH CLAIMS

We now turn to those issues that plaintiff has properly preserved. Plaintiff challenges various committee procedures both facially and as applied, contending that those procedures violate its rights to free speech under the state and federal constitutions. Const. 1963, art. 1, § 5 provides:

Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.

The relevant text of the First Amendment of the federal constitution states "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech."

Our Supreme Court has interpreted the rights to free speech under the Michigan and federal constitutions, U.S. Const., Am. I, as coterminous.