Mick v. Level Propane Gases Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs in this case argue that the defendant failed to comply with the notice requirements prior to taking adverse action against them. The defendant argues that the ECOA does not apply to the transactions at issue because the defendant is not a creditor. A "creditor" is defined as follows:

[A]ny person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.

15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). Corporations are included within the definition of a "person." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f). "Credit" is defined as "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment or debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).1

Plaintiffs in the case at bar argue that there exist no genuine issues of material fact with respect to the defendant's status as a "creditor."