Micomonaco v. State of Wash., 93-36084
[…] In the case at bar, only the second prong of the Collins test is at issue because Washington has not consented to this suit, and because this action does not involve Washington's participation in a federal program.

The Micomonacos argue that Washington expressly waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity 2 with respect to Jones Act claims when it enacted section 47.60.210, which provides:

The state consents to suits against the department by seamen for injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the United States code. The venue of such actions may be in the superior court for Thurston county or the county where the injury occurred.

Wash.Rev.Code Sec. 47.60.210 (1986). 3 The Jones Act provides in part: