Metz v. STATE OF WASH., DEPT. OF TRANSP., ETC., C82-127B.
[…] Section 47.60.210 provides:

The state consents to suits against the authority by seamen for injuries occurring upon vessels of the authority in accordance with the provisions of section 688, title 46, of the United States code. The venue of such actions may be in the superior court for Thurston county or the county where the injury occurred.

Plaintiffs maintain that by enacting § 47.60.210, Washington expressly consented to suit in federal court and thereby waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. As stated, § 47.60.210 expressly adopted the provisions of 46 U.S.C. § 688 and enabled a seaman to bring a Jones Act claim for injuries suffered aboard a Washington state ferry.

The Jones Act provides:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply; and in the case of the death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such cases shall be under the court of the district in which defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located.

46 U.S.C. § 688. The Jones Act extends to seamen the benefits of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (1976). In so doing, the Jones Act left untouched the old admiralty remedies existing for injured seamen and created a cause of action for negligence. Mitchell v.