Microtran Co., Inc. v. Midcom, Inc.
[…] "3. * * * a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, * * * if he
"(i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent cause of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or
"(ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce."

Venue for copyright actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) which provides:

"Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found."

In Kogan v. Longstreet, 374 F.Supp. 47, the court held in part at page 50: