Microtran Co., Inc. v. Midcom, Inc.
[…] The defendant prior to interposing its answer moves for an order dismissing the action for lack of proper venue and personal jurisdiction or, in the alternative, to transfer to the District Court of Minnesota.
The basis of plaintiff's jurisdiction is pursuant to the Long-Arm Statute, CPLR Sect. 302(a)(3)(ii). The instant action, commenced by service upon the defendant in Minnesota pursuant to said section permits the exercise of jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary where he commits:
Venue for copyright actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) which provides:
"Civil actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found."
In Kogan v. Longstreet, 374 F.Supp. 47, the court held in part at page 50:
The court further held in part at pages 50-51:
In the case at bar, the pleadings and exhibits establish that the plaintiff has fulfilled the elements of CPLR Sect. 302(a)(3)(ii).