Boltons Trading Corporation v. Killiam
[…] For the following reasons, the motions are granted.

Plaintiff alleges in its first two claims that Eastin-Phelan and the other named defendants infringed plaintiff's renewal copyright on eight Douglas Fairbanks, Sr. motion pictures. The moving defendant is not named in the remaining claims; these assert breach of contract, conversion and unfair competition on the part of the other defendants.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1400 governs both personal jurisdiction and venue in a copyright action. It says:

"(a) Civil actions, suits or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights may be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." (Emphasis added)

The statute refers to both natural persons and corporations. Gulf Research & Development Co. v. Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp., 92 F.Supp. 16 (S.D.Cal.1950); Deutsch v. Times Pub. Corp., 33 F.Supp. 957 (S.D.N.Y. 1940).