Micula v. Gov't of Rom.
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge

I. INTRODUCTION

Petitioner Viorel Micula has asked this court to confirm an arbitration award entered in his favor against the Government of Romania under the Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes between States and Nationals of Other States. Confirming, or recognizing, that arbitration award would render it an enforceable judgment of this court. Micula contends that the court should confirm the award ex parte—that is, without serving the Government of Romania—under 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which provides: “The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” The question before the court is whether a statute that empowers federal courts to “enforce” an international arbitration award as if it were a final state court judgment permits a federal court, as a precursor to enforcement, to recognizeor confirmsuch an arbitration award on an ex partebasis.