Middleton v. Parole Bd., Docket No. 152139
[…] The written objections shall be made part of the prisoner's file.

The public hearing provisions referred to in the above statute are contained in M.C.L. § 791.244(2)(f)-(h); M.S.A. § 28.2314(2)(f)-(h), which provides as follows:

(f) Conduct a public hearing not later than 90 days after making a decision to proceed with consideration of a recommendation for the granting of a reprieve, commutation, or pardon. The public hearing shall be held before a formal recommendation is transmitted to the governor. One member of the parole board who will be involved in the formal recommendation may conduct the hearing, and the public shall be represented by the attorney general or a member of the attorney general's staff.

(g) At least 30 days before conducting the public hearing, provide written notice of the public hearing by mail to the attorney general, the sentencing trial judge, and the prosecuting attorney, or their successors in office, and each victim who requests notice pursuant to the crime victim's rights act, Act No. 87 of the Public Acts of 1985, being sections 780.751 to 780.834 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

(h) Conduct the public hearing pursuant to the rules promulgated by the department. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, any person having information in connection with the pardon, commutation, or reprieve shall be sworn as a witness. A person who is a victim shall be given an opportunity to address and be questioned by the parole board at the hearing or to submit written testimony for the hearing. In hearing testimony, the parole...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Gilmore v. Parole Bd.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • October 31, 2001
    ...is clearly required, this Court has held that the Parole Board cannot be compelled to hold one. Middleton v.