Middleton v. Parole Bd., Docket No. 152139
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that in 1988 the parole board did vote to proceed with the investigation of his case toward parole. However, plaintiff's case has never been brought on for a public hearing, a required step before a prisoner serving a life term may be granted parole. Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to a public hearing. We disagree.

The parole of a prisoner serving a life term is governed by the provisions of M.C.L. § 791.234(4); M.S.A. § 28.2304(4), which currently provides as follows: 1

A prisoner under sentence for life or for a term of years, other than a prisoner sentenced for life for murder in the first degree or sentenced for life or for a minimum term of imprisonment for a major controlled substance offense, who has served 10 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed before October 1, 1992, or who has served 15 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992, is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole by the parole board, subject to the following conditions:

(a) One member of the parole board shall interview the prisoner at the conclusion of 10 calendar years of the sentence and every 5 years thereafter until such time as the prisoner is paroled, discharged, or deceased. The interview schedule prescribed in this subdivision applies to all prisoners to whom this subsection is applicable, whether sentenced before, on, or after the effective date of the 1992 amendatory act that amended this subdivision.

(b) A parole shall not be granted a prisoner so sentenced until after a public hearing held in the manner prescribed for pardons and commutations in sections 44(2)(f) to (h) and 45. Notice of the public hearing shall be given to the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor in office, and parole shall not be granted if the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor in office, files written objections to the granting of the parole within 30 days of receipt of the notice of hearing. The written objections shall be made part of the prisoner's file.

The public hearing provisions referred to in the above statute are contained in M.C.L. § 791.244(2)(f)-(h); M.S.A. § 28.2314(2)(f)-(h), which provides as follows: