Midkiff v. Compton
[…] Brad Ragan, Inc., 38 N.C.App. 310, 314, 248 S.E.2d 103, 106 (1978) (). The issue before us concerns N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 26 discovery of certain information and not an ultimate determination of relevance and admissibility at trial pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rules 402-03.
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 26 governs discovery and provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action [.]” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 26(b)(1). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-53 (2009) creates a privilege for confidential communications between patients and their physicians and provides in pertinent part:
No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon.... Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient, or if deceased, the executor, administrator, or, in the case of unadministered estates, the next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, ... may ... compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.
Our Supreme Court has held that the physician-patient privilege is a qualified privilege and not an absolute one. Sims v. Charlotte Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 257 N.C. 32, 38, 125 S.E.2d 326, 331 (1962).