Midwest Division-Oprmc v. Dept. Soc. Serv.
[…] The parties agreed that the listed sources, including the Medicaid manual, bulletins, and amendments, do not specify reimbursement rates. Regulations promulgated by DSS, however, set forth the rates and the methodology for determining reimbursement. These regulations are authorized by section 208.152,2 which provides:

Benefit payments for medical assistance shall be made on behalf of those eligible needy persons who are unable to provide for it in whole or in part, with any payments to be made on the basis of the reasonable cost of the care or reasonable charge for the services as defined and determined by the division of medical services ...

Section 208.152.1 (emphasis added).

With the authority granted by Chapter 208, DSS issued rules and regulations defining allowable and reasonable costs for health care providers as well as the proper method of reimbursement.