Midwestern Gas Transmission Co. v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue, 76-106
[…] The department does not claim that the tax is imposed on the taxpayer's storage of natural gas in this state, but rather claims that the taxpayer uses or consumes the gas within the meaning of the statute. Furthermore, neither party disputes the facial applicability of this taxing section to the taxpayer's use of natural gas except as it may be exempt from taxation under sec. 77.54(1), Stats. This section provides:

"General exemptions. There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:

"(1) The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property and services the gross receipts from the sale of which, or the storage, use or other consumption of which, this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of this state."