Miklosy v. Regents of Univ. Of California
[…] KENNARD, J.

The California Whistleblower Protection Act (Gov.Code, § 8547 et seq.)1 (hereafter the Whistleblower Act or the Act) prohibits retaliation against state employees who "report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violation of law, or threat to public health" (§ 8547.1). The Act authorizes "an action for damages" to redress acts of retaliation. (§§ 8547.8, subd. (c), 8547.10, subd. (c), 8547.12, subd. (c).) But in the case of retaliation against a University of California employee, the Act provides that "any action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer . . ., and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents." (§ 8547.10, subd. (c), italics added.)