Milazzo v. State
[…] In Brown v. State, 206 So.2d 377, 381 (Fla.1968), this Court said:

(T)he trial judge must determine as a matter of law whether an attempt to commit the crime charged would itself constitute an offense under Florida law. If he determines that it does . . . then he must instruct the jury on the subject of such attempt, and the jury may find guilt accordingly. In this situation it is immaterial whether the accusatory pleading specifically charges an attempt. . . .

Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes (1975), defines "deliver" or "delivery" as "the actual, constructive, or Attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." (Emphasis added.) By definition, both the actual transfer and the attempted transfer are sufficient to constitute the act of delivery. Under this definition, there can be no such offense as attempted delivery of cocaine.