Miles v. Lee
[…] Because these factual issues may be the subject of further litigation and are not necessary to a disposition of this appeal, we decline to address them.

The mother married Kenneth Wayne Lee on June 9, 1989. Lee then initiated the adoption proceeding, which ended in the decree terminating the father's parental rights and granting the adoption on May 1, 1991. The father filed this action to attack the adoption on the ground that he was not afforded notice of the adoption proceedings. The father was served in the adoption action by publication, pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. Section 15-9-710(6) (Supp.1994), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

When the person on whom the service of the summons is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the State and (a) that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof, the clerk of the court of common pleas, the master, or the probate judge of the county in which the cause is pending and (b) it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party to an action ... the clerk ... may grant an order that the service be made by the publication of the summons in any one or more of the following cases:

(6) when the defendant is a party to an adoption proceeding and is either a nonresident or a person upon whom service cannot be had within the State after due diligence; ...