Miller Brands-Milwaukee, Inc. v. Case
[…] To determine legislative intent, we look first to the language of the statute itself. State v. Pham, 137 Wis.2d 31, 34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987). If the statutory language is clear andunambiguous, we interpret that language according to its ordinary meaning. State v. Trongeau, 135 Wis.2d 188, 191, 400 N.W.2d 12, 13 (Ct.App.1986). If the language is unclear or ambiguous, we look to the legislative history, context, subject matter, or object of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. Pham, 137 Wis.2d at 34, 403 N.W.2d at 36.

Section 125.33(1)(a), Stats., provides in part:

[N]o brewer or wholesaler may furnish, give, lend, lease or sell any ... thing of value to any ... Class "B" licensee or permittee, or to any person for the use, benefit or relief of any ... Class "B" licensee or permittee.... Such actions may not be taken by the brewer or wholesaler directly or indirectly....

The object of Wisconsin's tied-house law is: