State v. Trongeau, s. 86-0833-C
[…] The parties do not raise this issue and we assume, without deciding, that a court commissioner has such authority for purposes of this appeal.

Rather, the specific issue upon appeal is whether such an order of a court commissioner constitutes a final order within the meaning of sec. 808.03(1), Stats., so as to empower the court of appeals to review the order. We conclude that the court commissioner's order is not a final order within the meaning of the statute.

Section 808.03(1), Stats., provides:

A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2) or a disposition recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases and municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding. [Emphasis added.]

The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law. State v. Barnes, 127 Wis.2d 34, 37, 377 N.W.2d 624, 625 (Ct.App.1985). As to such question, we owe no deference to the conclusion of the trial court. Id. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be interpreted on the basis of the plain meaning of its terms. Thomas v. Iowa Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co., 132 Wis.2d 18, 22, 390 N.W.2d 572, 574 (Ct.App.1986). We must examine the language of the statute itself to determine whether well-informed persons would have become confused so as to find the statute ambiguous. Id. at 22-23, 390 N.W.2d at 574.

We conclude that sec. 808.03(1), Stats., is unambiguous in its language that an order of the circuit court is required before such an order may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals.

This conclusion is reinforced by reference to other provisions of the criminal code. Section 967.02(7), Stats., provides: " 'Court' means the circuit court unless otherwise indicated."