Miller, Hiersche, Martens & Hayward, P.C. v. Bent Tree Nat. Bank
[…] The preliminary general rules applicable here were outlined by Chief Justice [Gallagher] in Central Nat. Bank v. Latham: (1) the fact that an action for recovery of a debt is barred by limitation does not destroy the debt, and the creditor's right to receive payment continues after the bar; and (2) the right of the holder of collateral security to recover in a suit on the collateral obligation is not affected by the fact the principal obligation is barred.

Gallaher v. American-Amicable Life Ins. Co., 462 S.W.2d 626, 628 (Tex.Civ.App.--Waco 1971, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

We note that section 16.035(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:

A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that secures a lien debt must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.035(b) (Vernon...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Wincopia Farms, LP, Case No. 07-15899-JS (Bankr.Md. 3/25/2009)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Maryland
    • March 25, 2009