Miller Pipeline Corp. v. British Gas plc
[…] British Gas argues that Rule 4(k)(1)(D) fails to provide a basis for personal jurisdiction because no federal statute applies in this case to authorize jurisdiction.

Plaintiff Miller relies, as the basis for personal jurisdiction over British Gas, upon Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 ("section 22"), which governs jurisdiction and venue in actions against corporations under the antitrust laws. Section 22 provides that:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

15 U.S.C. § 22. (emphasis added).

British Gas claims that the service of process provision of section 22 cannot authorize personal jurisdiction unless the venue provision of Section 22 has also been satisfied.