Miller v. Brungardt, Civ. A. No. 94-2518-GTV.
[…] Conley, 355 U.S. at 85, 78 S.Ct. at 175. While a plaintiff is not required to state precisely each element of the claim, Rule 8(a) nevertheless requires minimal factual allegations on those material elements that must be proven to recover. Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir.1991).

The defendants argue that Miller's complaint should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff did not comply with Kansas notice requirements. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d) provides in pertinent part: "Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action."

It is "well-established that federal civil rights claims are not subject to the Kansas Tort Claims Act."