Miller v. Colortyme, Inc.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 325G.15, subd. 5.

A sale of goods, in turn, constitutes a "consumer credit sale" if:

(a) credit is granted by a seller who regularly engages as a seller in credit transactions of the same kind;

(b) the buyer is a natural person; and

(c) the goods or services are purchased primarily for a personal, family or household purpose.

Minn.Stat. § 325G.15, subd. 2.

Finally, section 325G.16, subdivision 4, provides:

Any lease or bailment of goods which constitutes a consumer credit sale shall be deemed to be a sale for all purposes.

(Emphasis added.)

In the instant case, appellants' contracts clearly constitute a "sale of goods" under section 325G.15, subdivision 5. However, these sales of goods do not constitute "consumer credit sales" within the meaning of section 325G.15, subdivision 2(a).