Miller v. DeepGreen West Virginia, Inc., No. 11-0833
[…] 14. The Chief ALJ thus reversed the initial decision by the Deputy in this matter, which had awarded benefits to Petitioner,4 and concluded that Petitioner "left work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer."

15. Petitioner appealed the Chief ALJ's decision to the WorkForce West Virginia Board of Review.

16. Following a March 9, 2010, hearing, the Board of Review adopted the findings of fact by the Chief ALJ and affirmed her decision.

Conclusions of Law

1. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(l), an individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual "left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer[.]"