Miller v. Defiance Metal Products, Inc., 3:97CV7267.
[…] Plaintiff alternatively argues that defendant and Interim were joint employers under FMLA and, as such, defendant employed plaintiff from the date plaintiff began working at defendant's Defiance facility and not from the date that defendant hired plaintiff as a permanent full-time employee.

Although FMLA does not discuss joint employment, the Department of Labor (DOL) discusses this term in its regulations promulgated under the authority of Congress. 29 U.S.C. § 2654. Under this regulation, "[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA." 29 CFR § 825.106(a). Also, joint employment exists "[w]here one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee." 29 CFR § 825.106(a)(2). Moreover, "joint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary ... agency supplies employees to a second employer." 29 CFR § 825.106(b).