Miller v. District Court In and For Nineteenth Judicial Dist., 27487
[…] Against this principle, we examine the ruling of respondent court.

II.

Both menacing with a deadly weapon under section 18-3-206 and second-degree assault under section 18-3-203(1)(b) require the use of a deadly weapon. The court reduced these charges on the ground that there was no probable cause established to support the charge that the explosive device thrown onto the complaining witnesses' lawn was a deadly weapon. We believe the court erred in this ruling.

Section 18-3-206, C.R.S.1973, defines menacing as follows:

"Menacing. A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but if committed by the use of a deadly weapon, it is a class 5 felony."