Miller v. Duhart
[…] In addition, Mr. Miller claims damages for loss of consortium. The Miller children sought damages for the loss of their mother's and father's society, care, comfort and protection, as well as the loss of financial support resulting from the birth of the additional sibling, who was also named as plaintiff.

The lower court concluded that the cause of action fell under § 516.105 which provides:

"All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, pediatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to healthcare shall be brought within two years from the date of the occurrence of the act of neglect complained of, except that a minor under the full age of ten years shall have until his twelfth birthday to bring action and except that in cases in which the act of neglect complained of is introducing and negligently permitting foreign object to remain within the body of a living person, the action shall be brought within two years from the date of discovery of such alleged negligence, or from the date on which the patient in the exercise of ordinary care should have discovered such alleged negligence, whichever date first occurs, but in no event shall any action for damages for malpractice, error, or mistake be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date of the act of neglect complained of."

The "act of neglect complained of" was determined to be the performance of the tubal ligation, which "occurred" on August 25, 1976. Plaintiffs filed this action January 16, 1981, more than four years after the operation was performed.