Miller v. Hawkins
[…] On May 29, 1990, wife filed a petition in the trial court requesting, among other things, 1 that a judgment be entered in her favor against husband for $10,600 in spousal support arrearages.

In response, husband asserted that the provisions of Code §§ 20-109 and 20-109.1 terminated his spousal support obligation when wife remarried in April 1988. The relevant portion of Code § 20-109 provides: "Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract."

Code § 20-109.1 provides, in relevant part:

Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree. The provisions of this section shall apply to any decree hereinbefore or hereinafter entered affirming, ratifying and incorporating an agreement as provided herein. Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract (emphasis added).

Wife argues that, when read with other provisions of the agreement, Paragraph 7 of the agreement discloses a clear intent of the parties that the husband would continue spousal support payments notwithstanding her remarriage. Paragraph 7 provides: