Langley v. Johnson
[…] We agree.

When this case was decided, Code § 20-109 denoted the trial judge's power to award spousal support and to change existing awards, and it further provided, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract." (Emphasis added). Effecting the same policy, Code § 20-109.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree. The provisions of this section shall apply to any decree hereinbefore or hereinafter entered affirming, ratifying and incorporating an agreement as provided herein. Upon the death or remarriage of the spouse receiving support, spousal support shall terminate unless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract.

(Emphasis added).

In Miller v.