Miller v. Miller
[…] Accordingly, Appellant did not abandon his right to seek a dependency exemption for tax year 1998 and thereafter.

¶ 9 We now turn to the merits of the issue. The parties agree that § 152(e)(1) of the federal Tax Code, 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e)(1), sets forth the general rule that the custodial parent is entitled to the dependency exemption at issue. The parties also agree that Wife is the custodial parent. This case concerns an exception to the general rule, found at § 152(e)(2). Under this paragraph, the non-custodial parent is entitled to the exemption if "(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration... that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such taxable year, and (B) the non-custodial parent attaches such written declaration to the non-custodial parent's return for the taxable year[.]" 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e)(2).

¶ 10 Appellant argues that the trial court has the authority to order Wife to file the declaration described in § 152(e)(2), and to allocate the dependency exemption to Appellant.