Miller v. Nolte, 82-1435
[…] After a hearing, the board denied the appeal in a written "record of decision" which contained a checked box next to the statement, "The relief in your petition was denied." 1 Pursuant to section 193.122(2), Florida Statutes (1981), the assessment was certified for collection on December 7, 1981. Eighty-four days later--on March 1, 1982--the appellant/taxpayer filed an action in the circuit court to contest the assessment. The trial court eventually entered a summary judgment in favor of the appellee/property appraiser and this appeal ensued.

Section 194.171(2), Florida Statutes (1981), states that "[n]o action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under § 193.122(2)." Given the Supreme Court's holding that this is a statute of non-claim rather than a statute of limitations, Coe v.