Miller v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] We find in law no basis for the imposition of such a duty. The statute provides that the insurer may pay the named beneficiary unless it has notice of an adverse Claim. Notice of the existence of a possible claimant is not notice of the existence of a claim. The appellant was entitled to rely upon the plain language of RCW 48.18.370, and also upon RCW 48.18.440, which deals with the rights of a spouse in insurance policies and provides, inter alia:

(2) In any life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter issued upon the life of a spouse the designation heretofore or hereafter made by such spouse of a beneficiary in accordance with the terms of the policy, shall create a presumption that such beneficiary was so designated with the consent of the other spouse, but only as to any beneficiary who is the child, parent, brother, or sister of either of the spouses.

We recognized in National Bank of Commerce of Seattle v. Lutheran Brotherhood, 40 Wash.2d 790, 246 P.2d 843 (1952), that this provision was probably enacted for the benefit of insurers.