Miller v. State
[…] The forcible nature of the resistance, obstruction or interference is an essential element of the offense which the state is required to prove at trial. Spangler v. State (1993), Ind., 607 N.E.2d 720, 723.

Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, § 13 of the Indiana Constitution require that a defendant be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. This mandate is given effect through IC 35-34-1-2(a)(4) which requires that the information be in writing "setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition...." The information should state the offense in the language of the statute or in words that convey a similar meaning. Smith v.