Miller v. State
[…] (a) Miller claims his attorney provided ineffective assistance in failing to specially demur to the charges of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and the felony murder based on it because the indictment did not specify the prior felony that provided the predicate for the bar on possessing a firearm. However, OCGA § 17-7-54 provides as follows:

Every indictment of the grand jury which states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.

OCGA § 16-11-131(b) states that "[a]ny person . . . who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who . . . possesses . . . any firearm commits a felony."