Miller v. State
[…] See OCGA § 24-9-84.1(a)(2).13 We conclude, however, that Miller has failed to carry his burden to prove the prejudice prong of his ineffectiveness claim.

(d) We have examined Miller's remaining allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel and find them all to be without merit. 14

5. Miller is correct that the trial court erred in sentencing him to life imprisonment without parole for the malice murder conviction under OCGA § 17-10-7(c). OCGA § 17-10-7(c) states that on conviction of a fourth felony, a defendant must "serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served." However, OCGA § 17-10-7(c) expressly excludes "capital felon[ies]" from its coverage, and malice murder is a capital felony.