Milligan v. Trautman, A-05-CA-425-LY.
[…] See Webb v. Reserve Life Ins Co., 954 F.2d 1102, 1103-04 (5th Cir.1992). This appeal presents a single legal issue, a question of statutory interpretation-whether the Check qualifies as exempt property under Section 1108.051; there are no disputed facts. District courts review questions of law from bankruptcy proceedings de novo; therefore, this Court will make a judgment independent of the Bankruptcy Court's and without deference to that court's analysis and conclusions. See Coston v. Bank of Malvern, 987 F.2d 1096, 1099 (5th Cir.1992).

At issue is whether Section 1108.051, which provides an exemption for insurance and annuity benefits, applies and exempts the Check from the Trautmans' bankruptcy estate. Section 1108.051 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Section 1108.053, this section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or beneficiary under:

(1) an insurance policy or annuity contract issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company or fraternal benefit society; or

(2) an annuity or benefit plan used by an employer or individual.

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance or annuity benefits described by Subsection (a);

(1) insure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit the insurance or annuity is designated in the policy or contract; and

(2) are fully exempt from;

(A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure;

(B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or after the benefits are provided; and

(C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary.

Section 1108.051.

Milligan contends that Section 1108.051 applies only to insurance benefits, which the Check is not, because the Trautmans received it upon cancellation and surrender of a life insurance policy before their Petition Date.