Mills County v. Brown County
[…] A county which has been taken from another, whatever its age, may properly be called a "new county," with reference to such other. We think the law valid, that it embraces within its provisions Mills county, and that it confers jurisdiction over the controversy upon the district court of Brown county.

2. We are clearly of the opinion that the act in question is authorized by section 1 of article 9 of the constitution of this state.

3. That provision in the section of the constitution mentioned in the question here propounded reads as follows: "When any part of a county is stricken off and attached to or created into another county, the part stricken off shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of all the liabilities then existing of the county from which it was taken in such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Mathis Equipment Co. v. Rosson
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • June 25, 1964
    ...said in part that 'Many illustrations of the use of the word 'new' readily suggest themselves.' In the case of Mills County v.