Milton Co. v. BENTLEY PLACE
[…] The warranties addressed by Title 10 are made by a "vendor" to a "purchaser" with respect to "improvements." A vendor is "any person engaged in the business of erecting or otherwise creating an improvement on realty, or to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business." § 10-201(e). A purchaser is "the original purchaser of improved realty ...." § 10-201(c). "`Improvements' includes every newly constructed private dwelling unit ...."§ 10-201(b).

Particularly relevant to the instant matter are §§ 10-202 and 10-203, dealing respectively with express and implied warranties. Under § 10-202(a) the means by which an express warranty may be created by a vendor include:

"(1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser creates an express warranty that the improvement conforms to the affirmation or promise.
"(2) Any written description of the improvement, including plans and specifications of it, which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser creates an express warranty that the improvement conforms to the description."