Milwaukee News Co. v. Indus. Comm'n
[…] “Except as amended, the Commission reiterates the findings of fact and order made on July 16, 1935.”

Another action was commenced to vacate that last order, and upon the entry of the judgments affirming the award, the plaintiffs appealed therefrom.

[1] Under the facts as they were ultimately found by the Commission, the alleged liability of the News Company for ordinary or simple (as distinguished from double) compensation, under the Workmen's Compensation Act, depends upon whether Librizzi can be considered an “employee” of the News Company as an employer, under the provision in section 102.07 (4), Stats., that the word “employe” as used in chapter 102, Stats.1931, means, in addition to “Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied,” also “all helpers and assistants of employes, whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer” (with certain exceptions which are immaterial here).