Milwaukee v. Kilgore
[…] These cases were consolidated.

On motion for summary judgment Defendant-Appellant Kilgore and plaintiffs Trewhella, et al., moved the circuit court for declaratory judgment, and for mandatory and prohibitory permanent injunctions against further suspension orders, for failure to pay a fine imposed for a non-traffic related offense. Petitioners argued that suspensions authorized under secs. 800.092 and 800.095,3 Stats., are unlawful when applied to coerce payment of fines imposed for nontraffic related offenses because such suspensions are expressly prohibited by sec. 343.30(5), which provides in part: "No court may suspend or revoke an operating privilege except as authorized by this chapter or chs. 48, 345 or 351 or s. 161.50."4 Petitioners further argued that such suspensions violate the due process guarantees of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment, and the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, secs. 1 and 6 of the Wisconsin